23-24 October 2019

BOSTON - USA

  

PREVIOUS

Shortlists and awards winners

 

 

2018

 

We had a record number of entries in 2018, which reinforces the credibility of the awards.

 

Civils Demolition

WINNER: Mainline Demolition and Georgiou-Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Erith Contractors

SHORTLIST:

Despe

Priestly Demolition

 

Collaboration in Demolition

WINNER: Kiewit /Manson - San Francisco to Oakland Bay Bridge East Span Removal

Other companies involved in the project: Caltrans, Bluegrass Concrete Cutting, Contract Drilling and Blasting, Silverado Contractors, Environmental Science Associates and Ventura Consulting Group.

SHORTLIST:

Ginlee Construction

McMahon Services

Priestly Demolition

 

Contract of the Year US$1 million or over

WINNER: Adamo Group

SHORTLIST:

Edifice Engineering

Erith Contractors

Ferma Corporation

 

Contract of the Year under US$1 million

WINNER: Despe

SHORTLIST:

Delta Group

Priestly Demolition

TCE Contracting

 

Explosive Demolition

JOINT WINNER: Cardem (Gandrange project)

JOINT WINNER: Safedem

SHORTLIST:

Cardem

Erith Contractors

 

Industrial Demolition

WINNER: Jet Demolition

SHORTLIST:

Brandenburg Industrial Service Company

Despe

Liberty Industrial

 

Innovation, Plant & Equipment

WINNER: Ferma Corporation

SHORTLIST:

Keestrack

Kobelco

National Grid

Volvo Construction Equipment

 

Innovation, Tools & Attachments

WINNER: LaBounty

SHORTLIST:

Epiroc

MB Crusher

 

Recycling & Environmental

WINNER: Despe

SHORTLIST:

Lloyds Construction Services

Perfect Contracting

Priestly Demolition

 

Safety & Training

WINNER: Erith Contractors

SHORTLIST:

Budget Demolition

Ferma Corporation

O’Keefe Demolition

 

Urban Demolition US$10 million or over

WINNER: Erith Contractors

SHORTLIST:

Delta Group

Nasdi

Scudder

 

Urban Demolition under US$10 million

WINNER: Deconstruct UK

SHORTLIST:

Despe

O’Keefe Demolition

Scudder

 

New Entrant Award

WINNER: Scudder Demolition

 

World Demolition Award

WINNER: Kiewit/Manson

 

 

2017

 

A total of 43 shortlisted entries from 32 companies – including entrants from Brazil, Russia and Singapore.

 

Civils Demolition

WINNER: Coleman Group

  • Delsan-AIM
  • Priestly Demolition

 

Collaboration in Demolition

WINNER: Brandenburg Industrial Service Company

  • C&D Consultancy/777 Demolition
  • Erith Contractors

 

Contract of the Year under US $1 million

WINNER: Priestly Demolition

  • C&D Consultancy/Apex Group
  • Ceres New Zealand
  • Ginlee Construction

 

Contract of the Year over US $1 million

WINNER: Erith Contractors

  • Ceres New Zealand
  • Ferma Corporation
  • Rachel Contracting

 

Explosive Demolition

WINNER: Jet Demolition

  • Cardem
  • Safedem

 

Industrial Demolition

WINNER: Erith Contractors

HIGHLY COMMENDED: DDM Demontage

  • Delsan-AIM
  • Raz-Max

 

Manufacturers’ Innovation, Plant and Equipment

WINNER: Kocurek

  • XL Industries
  • Komatsu Europe
  • Red Rhino

 

Manufacturers’ Innovation, Tools and Attachments

WINNER: Demolition Resources Inc

  • Husqvarna Construction Products
  • LaBounty
  • MB Crusher
  • VTN Europe

 

Recycling and Environmental

WINNER: Priestly Demolition

  • Centro Clinico Sudoeste
  • Keltbray
  • Perfect Contracting

 

Safety and Training

WINNER: Erith Contractors

  • AR Demolition
  • Coleman Group
  • Perfect Contracting

 

Urban Demolition

WINNER: Berg Corporation

  • Erith Contractors
  • Liberty Industrial
  • O’Keefe Demolition
  • Rye Demolition

 

Wrold Demolition Award

WINNER: Erith Contractors

 

New Entrant Award

WINNER: Ginlee Construction Singapore

 

2016

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: Priestly Demolition, Canada

  • Demoliciones Mitre, Argentina
  • Liberty Industrial, Australia

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: McMahon Services, Australia

  • AR Demolition, UK
  • DDM Demontage, Netherlands
  • Despe, Italy
  • Priestly Demolition, Canada

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Despe, Italy

  • Matte & Associates, India
  • Priestly Demolition, Canada
  • Protranz Earthmoving, New Zealand

 

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Winner: Fábio Bruno Construções,Brazil

  • Safedem, UK

 

Safety & Training Award

Winner: AR Demolition, UK

  • Aecom, USA
  • Aurecon Group, New Zealand
  • Envirocon, USA
  • Erith Contractors, UK
  • Liebherr Group, UK
  • Lloyd’s Construction Services, USA
  • Priestly Demolition, Canada
  • Sabre Demolition, USA

 

Recycling & Environmental

Winner: Hughes and Salvidge, UK

  • Cherry Companies, USA
  • Protranz Earthmoving, New Zealand

 

Innovation Award – Plant & Equipment

Winner: Liebherr Group

  • Caterpillar, USA
  • Dust Control Technology, USA
  • Powerscreen, UK
  • Protranz Earthmoving, New Zealand
  • Terex Finlay, UK

 

Innovation Award – Tools & Attachments

Winner: Remoquip, Ireland

  • Arden Equipment, France
  • Atlas Copco, Germany
  • Caterpillar, USA
  • Protranz Earhmoving, New Zealand
  • Rotar/Lehnhoff, Germany/Netherlands

 

Contract Of the Year Under US$1 Million

Winner: Liberty Industrial, Australia

  • Despe, Italy
  • Downwell Demolition, UK
  • Priestly Demolition, Canada
  • Protranz Earthmoving, New Zealand

 

Contract of the Year over US$1.0 million

Winner: Keltbray, UK

  • Carl Bolander & Sons, USA
  • Liberty Industrial, Australia
  • McGee Group, UK
  • Priestly Demolition, Canada
  • Protranz Earthmoving, New Zealand

 

Collaboration Award

Winner: Kiewit/Manson, the California Department of Transportation, COWI, ESA and Ventura Consulting, USA

  • C&D Consultancy/ J Bryan Victoria/One Vision Housing/ Technical Demolition Services, UK
  • Erith Contractors/ Institute of Demolition Engineers/National Federation of Demolition Contractors/ Passion Project, UK
  • Safedem/C&D Consultancy/Dem-Master/New Gorbals Housing Association, UK

 

2016 World Demolition Award

Winner: Priestly Demolition

For its work on the demolition of the Nipigon River bridge on Lake Superior.

 

 

 

 

2015

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: DDM Demontage BV, Netherlands

  • Despe, Italy
  • Matte & Associates, India
  • Micor, UK

 

Collaboration in Demolition Award

Joint Winners:  Keltbray, Capital and Counties PLC (Capco), Abnormal Load Engineering (ALE), Network Rail (NWR), Earls Court and Olympia (EC&O), Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.

 

Joint Winners: Safedem, C&D Consultancy, Despe, Glasgow Housing Association.

 

  • Coleman & Co, RWE Generation UK & Stonewells IPS
  • Coleman & Co, Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust, Holbrow Brookes, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Capita, Carillion
  • McMahon Services, Australian Department of Transport and Infrastructure (DPTI), Rider Levett Bucknall (RLB) and Lend Lease Building Contractors (LLBC).

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Winner: Liberty Industrial, Australia

  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Fabio Bruno Construções Ltda, Brazil

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: Despe - Raffineria di Gela, Italy

  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Delta Pty, Australia
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand
  • Two Rivers Demolition, USA

 

Innovation Award – Plant & Equipment

Joint Winner: JCB & Coleman & Co, UK (for remotely controlled ‘mega muncher’)

Joint Winner: Protranz Earthmoving Ltd, New Zealand (for modified Komatsu excavators)

  • Dolan Demolition, Ireland
  • Komatsu, UK
  • Lek Sloopwerken, Netherlands
  • Liebherr, UK
  • Sandvik, UK

 

Innovation Award – Tools & Attachments

Winner: Mantovanibenne S.r.l, Italy

  • Rotar, Netherlands

 

Recycling & Environmental Award

Winner: AR Demolition, UK

  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • GBM Demolition, UK

 

Safety & Training Award

Winner: Coleman & Company, UK

  • AR Demolition, UK
  • Brown & Mason, UK
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Despe, Italy
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Erith Contractors Ltd, UK

  • Adamo Group Inc, USA
  • Brandenburg Industrial, USA
  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Costello Dismantling, USA
  • Keltbray, UK

 

Contract of the Year under US$1 million

Winner: Erith Contractors Ltd, UK

  • Coleman & Company, UK

 

Contract of the Year over US$1 million

Winner: Coleman & Company, UK

  • Brown & Mason, UK
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Ceres NZ, New Zealand
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK
  • Liberty Industrial, Australia

 

World Demolition Award

Winner: Coleman & Company, UK (for its work at Birmingham New Street station)

 

 

2014

 

Contract of the Year - over US$1.5 million

Winner: Keltbray, UK

Highly Commended: Fabio Bruno Construções Ltda, Brazil

  • Brandenburg Industrial Service Co., USA
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand
  • Walters, UK

 

Contract of the Year - Under US$1.5 million

Winner: Australian Decommissioning Services

Highly Commended: Brandenburg Industrial Service Co., USA

  • Keltbray, UK

 

Safety & Training Award

Winner: AR Demolition, UK

Highly Commended: Coleman & Co., UK

  • Brandenburg Industrial Service Co., USA
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Central Demolition, UK
  • Erith Group, UK
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand

 

Recycling & Environmental Award

Winner: Brandenburg Industrial Service Co., USA

  • Hunter Demolition, UK

 

Collaborative Demolition Award

Winner: J Bryan (Victoria) Ltd

(Mammoet and Essar Energy)

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: Liberty Industrial, Australia

  • Central Demolition, UK
  • DDM Demontage BV, Netherlands
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand

 

Urban/Confined Space Award

Winner: Ward Demolition, New Zealand

Highly Commended: Keltbray, UK

  • Costello Dismantling Co. Inc, USA
  • Genesis Engineering, India

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: Keltbray, UK

  • AR Demolition, UK
  • Demoliciones Mitre, Argentina
  • Erith Group, UK
  • Micor Ltd, UK

 

Innovation Award - series product

Winner: Kiesel and Kocurek Excavators Ltd

Highly Commended: MB SpA, Italy

  • Dust Control Technology, USA
  • Powerscreen, UK
  • Rockster Recycler, Austria
  • Terex Washing Systems, UK

 

D&Ri Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: William Moore, ERM

 

2014 World Demolition Award

Winner: Liberty Industrial

 

 

 

2013

 

Contractor of the Year

Winner: Nikau Contractors

  • AR Demolition
  • Cantillon
  • McGee
  • Masterton

 

Contract of the Year

Winner: Hunter Demolition

  • Masterton Demolition
  • Nikau Contractors

 

Collaboration Award

Winner: Costello Dismantling

  • AR Demolition
  • Windmill Group

 

Safety/Training Award

Winner: Erith Contractors

  • Cantillon
  • Keltbray
  • NFDC/NDTG

 

Environmental/Recycling Award

Winner: J Jensen

  • Cantillon
  • Ferma Corp
  • Lloyds Construction Services

 

Explosive Demolition

Winner: Fábio Bruno Construções

  • Cardem
  • Safedem

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: Coleman & Company

  • EDS
  • Liberty Industrial

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Keltbray

  • AR Demolition
  • Coleman & Company
  • EDS
  • Erith Contractors

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: Micor

  • Demoliciones Mitre
  • Erith Contractors

 

Manufacturers’ Innovation Award

Winner: Kocurek Excavators Ltd & Volvo Construction Equipment

  • Cat Work Tools
  • Sandvik Construction – Crushing & Screening
  • Sandvik Construction – Rammer
  • Terex Finlay
  • Wacker Neuson

 

 

2012

 

Environmental & Recycling Award

Winner: ERM

  • A F Decom
  • Costello
  • EDS
  • Erith

 

Safety & Training Award

WINNER: Cantillon

Highly Commended: Lloyds Construction Services, Keltbray, Lee Demolition, Keltbray

  • Nikau

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: NGA Newmarket

  • Despe

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Keltbray

Highly Commended: Erith, Homrich

  • Expanded Demolition
  • Genesis Engineering
  • Lee Demolition

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: Erith

  • Despe
  • Liberty
  • Liesegang
  • NCM

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Joint winners: Precision Demolition and Safedem

 

Collaboration Award

Winners: Erith with Magnox

Highly Commended: AR Demolition

  • Veolia

 

Manufacturer’s Innovation Award

Winners: Kiesel with Kocurek and OilQuick

  • Caterpillar Work Tools
  • Liebherr
  • Rusch

 

 

Contractor of the Year

Joint winners: Erith & Cantillon

Highly Commended: Despe

  • EDS
  • Nikau

 

Contract of the Year

Winners: Despe with Guy Doyere

Highly Commended: Erith, Keltbray

  • Armac
  • Coleman & Company
  • Ferma Corp
  • Nikau Contractors
  • Ward Demolition

 

Judges' Discretionary Award

Winner: AF Decom

 

D&Ri Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: David Sinclair

 

 

 

2011

 

Manufacturers’ Innovation Award

Winner: Kocurek

  • CDE Global
  • Jewell Equipment
  • Liebherr France
  • Mantovanibenne
  • Trevi Benne

 

Environmental & Recycling Award

Winner: Costello Dismantling

Highly Commended: ERM

  • Delair CFD
  • Erith
  • Interior Removal Specialist
  • Lawson Group
  • Maylarch Environmental

 

Demolition Training Award

Winner: Erith Group

  • Cantillon
  • Cuddy group
  • Lawson Demolition
  • Maylarch Environmental

 

Demolition Safety Award

Winner: Cantillon

Highly Commended: Erith

  • Maylarch Environmental
  • Richard Liesegang

 

Civils Demolition Award

Winner: Coleman & Company

  • Matte Associates
  • Tyne Tees Demolition

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Erith Contractors

  • Armofer Cinerari Luigi
  • Cherry
  • Cuddy Group
  • Demcon
  • Ferrari Demolition

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winners: Lee Group and Richard Liesegang

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Winner – Fabio Bruno (University Hospital, Rio de Janeiro)

Highly Commended – Coleman & Company

  • Fabio Bruno – Castelão football stadium, Fortaleza
  • Richard Liesegang
  • Safedem

 

Demolition Collaboration Award

Winners: Project Trident (Pfizer, Erith Group, EDS and Gardiner & Theobald)

  • Coleman & Company
  • Safedem

 

Contractor of the Year

Joint Winners: Cantillon and Safedem

  • Cuddy Group
  • EDS
  • Lawson
  • McGee Group
  • Maylarch Environmental

 

Contract of the Year

Winner – Coleman & Company

Highly Commended: Cuddy Group, Expanded Demolition And Richard Liesegang

  • Carl Bolander & Sons
  • Soluciones Tecnicas

 

Special Judges’ Discretionary Award

Winner: Ferrari

 

 

 

2010

 

Innovation Award - Series Product

Winner: Powerscreen

  • Caterpillar SARL
  • Komatsu
  • Liebherr
  • LST
  • Sagro
  • Volvo

 

Innovation Award - Custom Product

Winner: Liebherr

  • Kocurek
  • Van Vliet

 

Customer Service/Support Award

Joint Winners: Liebherr and Powerscreen

 

Demolition Safety Award

Winner: Despe (Italy)

  • American DND (USA)
  • Cantillon (UK)
  • Dorton Group (UK)
  • General Smontaggi SpA (Italy)
  • Lloyds Construction Services (USA)
  • O’Rourke Wrecking (USA)
  • R Baker & Sons (USA)

 

Demolition Training Award

Winner: Maylarch Environmental (UK)

  • Cuddy Group (UK)
  • Despe (Italy)
  • Dorton Group (UK)
  • Erith Group (UK)
  • O’Rourke Wrecking (USA)

 

Environmental & Recycling Award

Winner: Cherry Demolition (USA)

  • Despe (Italy)
  • General Smontaggi (Italy)
  • Interior Removal Specialists
  • Inc (USA)
  • NKR Demolition Group/Trapaner Recycling (Denmark)

 

Civils Award

Winner: Armac (UK)

  • City Demolition (UK)
  • Despe (Italy)

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Winner: Advanced Explosives Demolition Inc (USA) for West Palm Beach tower

  • Advanced Explosives Demolition Inc (USA) for Champlain Bridge
  • American DND/Controlled Demolition Inc (USA)
  • CAEM (Italy)
  • Eurovia (Germany)
  • Fabio Bruno (Brazil)
  • TDS (UK)

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: Erith Demolition (UK)

  • City Demolition (UK)
  • Despe (Italy)
  • General Smontaggi (Italy)
  • Lee Demolition (UK)
  • Montalbetti (Italy)
  • R Baker & Son (USA)

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Despe (Italy) for Turin Railway Station

Winner: Erith Demolition (UK)

  • Despe (Italy) for Monte Carlo residential complex
  • General Smontaggi (Italy)
  • Porr Umweltechnik (Austria)
  • SG Loewendick (USA)
  • Schijf Group (Netherlands)

 

Contract of the Year Award

Winner: Despe (Italy)

  • Armac (UK)
  • Cuddy Group (UK)
  • EDS (UK)
  • Lawson Demolition (UK)
  • NASDI (USA)

 

Special Demolition Personality Award

Winner: Howard Button, Chief Executive, NFDC

 

Demolition Company Of The Year

Winner: Erith Demolition

 

 

 

 

2009

 

Service & Support Award

Winner: Liebherr

  • Hilti

 

Innovation Award – Custom Product

Winner: Rusch Special Products

  • Liebherr

 

Innovation Award – Series Product

Winner: Volvo

Highly Commended: Omlock

  • Case Construction Equipment
  • Dehaco
  • Hilti

 

Demolition Training Award

Winner: Dorton Group

  • Highly Commended: Cuddy Group
  • Keltbray

 

Special Demolition Personality Award

Winner: Dr Dieter Korth

 

Demolition Safety Award

Winner: DH Griffin

  • Cantillon

 

Environmental & Recycling Award

Winner: Costello Demolition

  • Brandis
  • Cantillon
  • Cherry Demolition
  • General Smontaggi

 

Urban Demolition Award

Winner: Keltbray

  • McGee Group
  • Schijf Group

 

Industrial Demolition Award

Winner: General Smontaggi

  • Cuddy Group
  • Lee Demolition

 

Explosive Demolition Award

Winner: Safedem

  • TDS
  • Thueringer

 

Demolition Company of the Year

Winner: Safedem

Highly Commended: Cantillon

  • Cuddy Group
  • EDS
  • General Demolition
  • Keltbray

 

Demolition Contract of the Year

Winner: Keltbray

Highly Commended: Carl Bolander & Sons &McGee Group

  • Detecsa
  • General Smontaggi
  • Safedem

 

 

 

 

Created and organised by

in cooperation with

in partnership with

HEADLINE SPONSOR

GOLD SPONSORS

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

AWARDS DRINKS RECEPTION SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

WELCOME DRINKS RECEPTION SPONSOR

NETWORKING BREAKFAST SPONSOR

NOTE PAD & PEN SPONSOR

AWARDS TABLE WINE SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSORS

MEDIA PARTNERS